Ruiz v. Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp.
[…] In consideration of 1) the requirement that Ruiz's evidence of jurisdiction be accepted at face value, 2) the fact that Bally has held itself out as a company operating in Massachusetts and 3) the fact that the dispute in this case concerns a form membership contract that, in all likelihood, was developed by the parent corporation and not Holiday, the Court concludes that plaintiff has adequately demonstrated a basis for this Court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over Bally.

C. Merits
1. Massachusetts Health Club Act

The thrust of plaintiffs claim is that the Contract violates § 80 of the Health Club Act which, in pertinent part, forbids health club membership contracts that:

1) exceed a 36-month term 2) "require payments or financing by the buyer over a period that extends more than one month beyond the expiration of the contract", or

3) "contain any provisions whereby the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller ... any claim or defense arising out of the health club services contract or the buyer's activities at the club".