Ruiz v. Commissioner of DOT of City of New York, 85 Civ. 3263 (RJW).
[…] New York, N.Y., Traffic Regulations art. 19, § 211(10) (amended 1985) ("former section 211(10)").1 A provision of the Federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 ("STAA") threatens the withholding of federal highway funds from any state which does not permit vehicles weighing up to 80,000 pounds to use the federal highways within its borders. 23 U.S.C. § 127(a).2

The New York State legislature, concerned with the potential loss of millions of dollars in federal highway funds, amended its own laws in an effort to ensure compliance with the requirements of the STAA. Section 385(20) of New York State's Vehicle and Traffic law prohibits both the state and its political subdivisions from "enacting or enforcing any law, statute, ordinance, rule or regulation with respect to vehicle dimensions or weights which shall violate any of the provisions of the STAA." N.Y.Veh. & Traf.Law § 385(20) (McKinney 1986). Furthermore, "any such law, statute, ordinance, rule or regulation which results in a notification of an imminent loss or withholding of federal highway aid to the state shall to the degree inconsistent hereafter be deemed null and void and shall not be enforced." Id.