Ruiz v. Mukasey
[…] Clause (ii) provides further that courts lack jurisdiction over "any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).

8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i), pursuant to which Benicio Ruiz filed his I-130 petition on behalf of Jeanette Ruiz, states that "any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled ... to an immediate relative status ... may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) further provides:

After an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
87 cases
  • Coniglio v. Garland
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • 17 Agosto 2021