RUNNER v. Commonwealth of Ky. Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 2009-CA-001245-MR.
[…] Fraser, 625 S.W.2d at 856. See also Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406 (Ky.App.1995).
On appeal to this Court, Jones v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 710 S.W.2d 862, 866 (Ky.App.1986). Thus, at this level of review, Runner has the burden of demonstrating that the trial court was clearly erroneous in finding that the Commission's decision was supported by substantial evidence.
KRS 341.370(1) states, in relevant part, “A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: ... (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work[.]” Although the statute does not specifically define “discharge for misconduct,” it describes the term as including, but not being limited, to:
[S]eparation initiated by an employer for falsification of an...
To continue reading
Request your trial-