Running v. Dolan (In re Goodspeed)
[…] In Counts I and II of the amended complaint, the trustee seeks to avoid and recover, for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate, the debtor's Transfer of his alleged interest in the equity from the St. Paul and Shakopee Properties to the defendant (to purchase the Florida Property).

Under Count I, the trustee seeks avoidance of the Transfer pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 513.45(a) as a transfer fraudulent as to present creditors.11 Under Count II, the trustee seeks avoidance of the Transfer as a transfer fraudulent as to present and future creditors pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 513.44(a)(2).

COUNT I

Minnesota Statute § 513.45(a) provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Kelley v. Boosalis
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (8th Circuit)
    • September 11, 2020
    ...DLC, Ltd., 376 F.3d 819 (8th Cir. 2004).