Runyan v. United Broth. of Carpenters and Joiners
[…] Defendants Local, Martinez and Schultehenrich aver the same arguments in support of their motion to dismiss these claims.

The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 was the product of congressional concern with wide-spread abuses of power by union leadership. Title I of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 411-415 is the "Bill of Rights of Membership of Labor Organizations." Sections 101(a)(1) and (2), §§ 411(a)(1) and (2), guarantee equal voting rights, and rights of speech and assembly to "every member of a labor organization."

Section 609, 29 U.S.C. § 529, provides: It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.

Defendants argue that plaintiff's suspension was not effected because of the exercise of his Title I rights, but was implemented solely because of legitimate concern over possible financial improprieties. Voluminous affidavits and documentation are supplied in support of this argument.