Ruppal v. Department of Treasury, Docket No. 90912
[…] Additionally, Executive Directive 1975-3 directed the establishment of the Michigan Equal Employment Opportunities Council (MEEOC) [later titled Michigan Equal Employment and Business Opportunity Council (MEEBOC) ]. MEEOC's duties included review of affirmative action progress and the development of guidelines for affirmative action plans for state departments.

[163 MICHAPP 223] In 1976, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. Sec. 37.2101 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(101) et seq. Section 202 of that act, M.C.L. Sec. 37.2202(1)(a); M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(202)(1)(a), prohibits, inter alia, employment discrimination based on sex. Section 210 of the act, M.C.L. Sec. 37.2210; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(210), provides that an employer may carry out a voluntary affirmative action plan "if the plan is filed with the [Civil Rights] commission under the rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan."

In 1979, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), the agency charged with enforcement of Title VII, established guidelines to regulate the application of voluntary affirmative action programs. 29 CFR 1608.1 et seq.