Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum
[…] Judge Irving found that “the tax sale should not have occurred” and thus the Tax Certificate was “void ab initio. Rupsha subsequently filed a motion to alter the trial court's ruling pursuant to Super. Ct. Civ. R. 59(e), which the trial court denied. The court relied upon D.C.Code § 47–1341,9 which outlines the requirements that the District must follow with respect to providing notice of a property tax delinquency. Judge Irving concluded that D.C.Code § 47–1341(b) had to be read in conjunction with D.C.Code § 47–1341(c), which states: “Payment of the total amount stated in the notice of delinquency and as directed in the notice shall preclude the real property from being offered at the tax sale to which the notice corresponds.” The language on the Notice states: “Notice is given to you that unless all taxes in arrears and appearing on this Notice are paid within 30 days from the date of this notice, the Mayor will proceed to sell the above real property.”