Rural Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utilities Comm'n of Nev.
[…] Thus, we affirm.
Rural Telephone filed an application with respondent Public Utilities Commission of Nevada (PUCN) concerning, among other things, a change in its telephone service rates and charges. After an adverse ruling from the PUCN, Rural Telephone timely filed a petition for judicial review of the PUCN decision in the district court.
NRS 703.373(1) provides that "[a]ny party of record to a proceeding before the [PUCN] is entitled to judicial review of the final decision upon the exhaustion of all administrative remedies by the party of record seeking judicial review." Pursuant to NRS 703.373(6), "[a] petitioner who is seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 30 days after the [PUCN] gives written notice to the parties that the record of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court."
The deadline to file its opening memorandum of points and authorities was October 19, 2015, but on October 15, Rural Telephone asked the PUCN to stipulate to a 30–day extension.