Rural Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utilities Comm'n of Nev.
[…] Banegas v. State Indus . Ins. Sys. , 117 Nev. 222, 225, 19 P.3d 245, 247 (2001). "Whether statutory terms are plain or ambiguous depends both on the language used and on the context in which that language is used." Simmons v. Briones , 133 Nev. 9, 390 P.3d 641, 644 (2017) ; see also Banegas , 117 Nev. at 229, 19 P.3d at 250 (). Finally, we must "not render any part of the statute meaningless," or read it in a way that "produce[s] absurd or unreasonable results." Orion Portfolio Servs. 2, LLC v. Cty. of Clark ex rel. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev. , 126 Nev. 397, 403, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010).
NRS 703.373 establishes the procedures for judicial review of a final PUCN decision, including specific deadlines for each stage of the judicial review process. The "[p]roceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition for judicial review in the [d]istrict [c]ourt." NRS 703.373(2). "Copies of the petition for judicial review must be served upon the [PUCN] and all other parties of record." NRS 703.373(3). Within 30 days of this service, the PUCN must "transmit to the reviewing court a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review." NRS 703.373(5). "[W]ithin 30 days after the [PUCN] gives written notice to the parties that the record of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court," the "petitioner who is seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities." NRS 703.373(6).
This court follows the principle of statutory construction that "the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Sonia F. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 125 Nev. 495, 499, 215 P.3d 705, 708 (2009) (quoting State v.