Rush v. State
[…] B. Discussion

In this case the charge given to the jury, the hypothetically correct charge, and the evidence on value warrant discussing Rush's second and third issues together. Cf. Phillips v. State, No. 02-16-00049-CR, 2016 WL 6519118, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Nov. 3, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (addressing interrelated issues together). The result, on these facts and under applicable law, is that we must affirm.

1. Charging the jury on and proving value

Penal Code Section 31.08(a) defines "value"-an essential element of a theft charge, as it drives the applicable offense level-as "the fair market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the offense," or, "if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a). The Penal Code does not define fair market value, but it has long been judicially recognized to mean "the amount the property would sell for in cash if offered for sale by a willing seller to a willing buyer, given a reasonable time for selling it." Mangum v.