Ruskin v. Sunrise Management, Inc., Civ. A. No. 79-K-709.
[…] Id. at 645. Although a notice was affixed to the song copies in Hirshon, it was incorrect, naming the songwriter and not the copyright proprietor. The court indicated that in the circumstances of the limited distribution for the particular purpose of promotional activities a copyright notice was not necessary to protect the copyrightability of the song. Id. at 644. Defendants have failed to show that Takoma's distribution of the 1974 record album copies was general and not limited promotional distribution. Therefore, summary judgment on this issue is improper.

RECORDATION OF TRANSFER

17 U.S.C. § 205(d) of the copyright laws of the United States provides:

(d) Recordation as Prerequisite to Infringement Suit. — No person claiming by virtue of a transfer to be the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right under a copyright is entitled to institute an infringement action under this title until the instrument of transfer under which such person claims has been recorded in the Copyright Office, but suit may be instituted after such recordation on a cause of action that arose before recordation.

A certified search report dated November 30, 1979 and issued by the Copyright Office of the United States indicates that as of that date no recordation of a transfer of copyright to pursue legal claims against either Sunrise Management or Owen Advertising existed.