Rusnak v. Walker
[…] To begin with, § 21(1) of the SASA, MCL 408.341(1), states:

A skier shall conduct himself or herself within the limits of his or her individual ability and shall not act or ski in a manner that may contribute to his or her injury or to the injury of any other person. A skier shall be the sole judge of his or her ability to negotiate a track, trail, or slope. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, pursuant to MCL 408.341(1), a skier "shall" ski within his or her abilities and "shall not" ski in such a way as to contribute to the injury of another person.

In the same vein, § 22(1)(a) of the SASA, MCL 408.342(1)(a), requires each skier to "[m]aintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times." In sum, then, we see that portions of §§ 21 and 22 of the SASA place an affirmative duty on all skiers to ski within their abilities, to maintain reasonable control of their speed and course at all times, and to not ski in a manner that could contribute to the injury of another skier.