Rusnak v. Walker
[…] Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 466 Mich. 588, 594, 648 N.W.2d 591 (2002). Additionally, our review of the trial court's grant of defendant's motion for summary disposition is de novo. MacDonald v. PKT, Inc., 464 Mich. 322, 332, 628 N.W.2d 33 (2001).

A. SASA

Because this case is governed by the SASA, we first look to the language actually employed by the Legislature in setting out the rights, duties, and liability of skiers. See Anderson v. Pine Knob Ski Resort, Inc., 469 Mich. 20, 24, 664 N.W.2d 756 (2003). To begin with, § 21(1) of the SASA, MCL 408.341(1), states:

A skier shall conduct himself or herself within the limits of his or her individual ability and shall not act or ski in a manner that may contribute to his or her injury or to the injury of any other person. A skier shall be the sole judge of his or her ability to negotiate a track, trail, or slope. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, pursuant to MCL 408.341(1), a skier "shall" ski within his or her abilities and "shall not" ski in such a way as to contribute to the injury of another person.