Russ Togs, Inc. v. Grinnell Corporation
[…] The sole issue presented on this appeal is when the government's civil enforcement action ceased to pend, with the result that private actions filed more than one year thereafter could not benefit from the suspension of the applicable statute of limitations provided by Section 5(b) of the Clayton Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) (1964).

The applicable statute of limitations, 15 U.S.C. § 15b (1964) (Section 4B of the Clayton Act, as amended), provides:

"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."

This period may be tolled, however, by the operation of Section 5(b), which provides: