Russ v. Wilkins, C-73-2279-CBR.
[…] The Act appointed a commission to carry out the actual division and allotment of the Reservation. The commission allotted the southwest portion of the Reservation to the Indians and offered the rest at public sale. Only 1,223 acres6 were actually sold out of the 63,600 acres offered and, consequently, Congress later amended the Act of 1890 to reduce the plot sizes from 640 acres to 160 acres in size. Act of February 8, 1905, 33 Stat. 706.

The last change in the Reservation was effected pursuant to the Wheeler-Howard Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 984, 25 U.S.C. § 463(a). Section 3 of that Act provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary of the Interior may "restore to tribal ownership the remaining surplus lands of any Indian reservation" previously opened to sale. In 1947 the Secretary of the Interior restored the unsold portions of the Reservation which had been offered for public sale by the Acts of 1890 and 1905. The restored areas totaled about 7,531 acres.

Boundary of the Reservation