Russell-murray Hospice Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Id.

Among other services, Medicare covers hospice care for individuals who are “terminally ill,” 2 reimbursing hospices for services such as nursing care, physical and occupational therapy, home health aide services, medical supplies and counseling. Id. § 1395x(dd)(1). An individual remains entitled to hospice care benefits so long as he or she is certified as being “terminally ill.” 3 See id. § 1395d(d)(1) (establishing that reimbursement for hospice care may be provided “during two period of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent period of 60 days each during the individual's lifetime”).

The Medicare statute, however, places a cap on the total amount that Medicare may distribute to a hospice provider in a single fiscal year (November 1 through October 31). See id. § 1395f(i)(2)(A).