Russell v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] See Brown's Furniture, Inc. v. Wagner, 171 Ill.2d 410, 420, 216 Ill.Dec. 537, 665 N.E.2d 795 (1996). All statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality. See People v. Blackorby, 146 Ill.2d 307, 318, 166 Ill.Dec. 902, 586 N.E.2d 1231 (1992). The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of rebutting this presumption and clearly establishing a constitutional violation. See Blackorby, 146 Ill.2d at 318, 166 Ill.Dec. 902, 586 N.E.2d 1231. Here, that party is Russell.

Section 3.36(a) of the Wildlife Code states in pertinent part:

"Whenever a license or permit is issued to any person under this Act, and the holder thereof is found guilty * * * of a violation of any of the provisions of this Act, * * * his license or permit may be revoked by the Department, and the Department may refuse to issue any permit or license to such person and may suspend the person from engaging in the activity requiring the permit or license for a period of time not to exceed 5 years following such revocation.

Department revocation procedures shall be established by Administrative rule." 520 ILCS 5/3.36(a) (West 1994).

Russell contends that section 3.36(a) is unconstitutionally vague in violation of his right to due process of law. Russell argues that section 3.36(a) results in arbitrary and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
73 cases
  • Village of Lake Villa v.