Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co.
[…] Had Russell sued respondents immediately before his death, his claims would have been barred by limitations. 3 Respondents contend that plaintiffs' actions are derivative of Russell's and are therefore likewise barred.

Plaintiffs argue that while their actions are in some sense derivative of Russell's, the sole statute of limitations applicable to their claims under the survival and wrongful death statutes is TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.003(b), which states: "A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person." Based upon this statute, plaintiffs argue that they had two years from Russell's death to file their claims, even if Russell's own claims for the same injury would have been barred at the time he died.