Russell v. Kantamneni
[…] Putterman could not be used to satisfy their obligation under OCGA § 9-11-9.1. For the reasons explained below, we agree and therefore reverse.

Under OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), the plaintiff in a professional malpractice action is required to attached to the complaint the "affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." OCGA § 24-7-702 (e) mandates that an expert must meet the requirements of OCGA § 24-7-702 "in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under Code Section 9-11-9.1." "Under OCGA § 24-7-702, it is the role of the trial court to act as a gatekeeper of expert testimony." Yugueros v. Robles, 300 Ga. 58, 67 (793 S.E.2d 42) (2016).