Russell v. Lundergan-Grimes
[…] Russell v. Lundergan-Grimes

Decision Date17 October 2014
Docket NumberNo. 14–6262.,14–6262.
Citation769 F.3d 919
PartiesJohn RUSSELL, et al., Plaintiffs–Appellees, v. Allison LUNDERGAN–GRIMES, et al., Defendants–Appellants.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Negative Treatment Reconsidered

KRS 117.235(3).

Before: BATCHELDER, McKEAGUE, and GRIFFIN, Circuit Judges.

ORDER

PER CURIAM.

State officials for the Commonwealth of Kentucky move for a stay pending appeal of the district court's order declaring unconstitutional a Kentucky electioneering statute, KRS § 117.235. That statute prohibits campaigning within 300 feet “of any entrance to a building in which a voting machine is located if that entrance is unlocked and is used by voters on election day.” KRS § 117.235(3). The district court held that the statute was facially invalid under the First Amendment and permanently enjoined the statute's enforcement in toto. The injunction issued on October 14, 2014, three weeks before Election Day on November 4, 2014.