Russell v. McGrath
[…] Francis v. Allstate Inc. Co., 709 F.3d 362, 369 (4th Cir.2013).

South Carolina choice of law principals encompass both the traditional lex loci contractus doctrine and S.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–10

. Historically, South Carolina courts followed the rule of lex loci contractus and applied the law of the state where the application for insurance was made, the policy delivered, and the contract formed. Unisun Ins. Co. v. Hertz Rental Corp., 312 S.C. 549, 436 S.E.2d 182 (S.C.App.1993).

The legislature modified this general rule by statute in 1947—now codified as S.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–10

. The statute provides that:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

S.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–10

. "Where this statute applies, it governs as South Carolina's rule of conflicts." Sangamo Weston, Inc. v. Nat'l Surety Corp., 307 S.C. 143, 414 S.E.2d 127, 130 (1992).

In Sangamo, the South Carolina Supreme Court considered the applicability of S.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–10