Russell v. Russell
[…] Mrs. Russell also argues that that portion amending § 7 of Act No. 974, by its terms, states that the Act grants additional jurisdiction to the probate court, but does not remove any jurisdiction either from the probate court or from the circuit court. Thus, she asserts, Act No. 91-131 does not deprive the circuit court of its jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments of the probate court under Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-20, which provides that "[a]n appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge." Accordingly, Mrs. Russell concludes that when the probate judge entered this order, she had the option of appealing to the circuit court or to this Court, pursuant to § 12-22-20.

Mrs. Russell's argument, however, fails to recognize that § 12-22-20, which...

To continue reading