Russell v. State
[…] Kennedy v. State , 766 So. 2d 64, 65 (¶3) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). We must therefore follow the supreme court's guidance as set forth above in Wall .3
¶9. Upon review of the case before us, and in accordance with precedent, we find that Russell's sentencing as a habitual offender was not grossly disproportionate as he claims and was clearly within the prescribed statutory limits.4 See Wall , 718 So. 2d 1107 at 1114 (¶30). Russell's felony conviction for possession of marijuana in an amount greater than 30 grams but less than 250 grams fell under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c)(2)(B)(1) (Rev. 2018), which provides the punishment of "a fine of not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), or imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than three (3) years, or both ...." During Russell's sentencing hearing, however, the State presented evidence that Russell was a violent habitual offender under section 99-19-83. According to section 99-19-83 :