Russell v. State
[…] Russell's behalf and filed a motion to withdraw the nolo contendere plea. In support of the motion, counsel cited W.R.Cr.P. 32(d) and Starrett v. State, 2012 WY 133, 286 P.3d 1033 (Wyo.2012). He asserted the motion should be granted because it was made before sentence had been imposed and was for a fair and just reason in that Mr. Russell was innocent of the acts the State alleged he had committed. He further argued the district court was required under Starrett to allow Mr. Russell to withdraw his plea because it had not given the advisements required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–507 (LexisNexis 2013) at the plea hearing. Section 7–11–507 provides:

(a) No judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in the disqualification of the defendant to possess firearms pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2) or other federal law unless the defendant was advised in open court by the judge:

(i) Of the collateral consequences that may arise from that conviction pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(33), 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2); and

(ii) That if the defendant is a peace officer, member of the armed forces, hunting guide, security guard or engaged in any other profession or occupation requiring the carrying or possession of a firearm, that he may now, or in the future, lose the right to engage in that profession or occupation should he be convicted.

[¶ 5] After a hearing, the district court denied the motion. Relying on Dobbins v.