Russell v. State
[…] Good cause is a factual finding which is not different from any other finding of fact, and thus[,] an appellate court should not disturb the finding when it is based upon substantial evidence identified from the record.

Carr v. State, 966 So.2d 197, 200 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2007) (internal citations omitted). We will affirm a trial court's findings where they are supported by substantial, credible evidence. McBride v. State, 61 So.3d 138, 147 (¶ 34) (Miss.2011).

¶ 14. Regarding Russell's statutory right to a speedy trial, section 99–17–1 states: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Any delay as a result of action by the State that is not supported by good cause will cause that time to be counted against the State. Wiley v. State, 582 So.2d 1008, 1011 (Miss.1991). However, a delay caused by the actions of the defendant, such as a continuance, will toll the running...