Russell v. Thomas, 981615-CA.
[…] This issue calls for statutory interpretation and thus presents a question of law which we review for correctness, giving no deference to the trial court's legal conclusions. See In re H.J., 1999 UT App 238, ¶ 15, 986 P.2d 115
.
¶ 9 Defendants argue that plaintiffs are not entitled to the summary relief set out in section 38-9-77 because defendants' Notice of Interest was authorized by section 57-9-4,8 and was therefore properly filed.9 Plaintiffs argue that defendants have no interest in the Saratoga Property and, therefore, the Notice of Interest was improperly filed under section 57-9-4 and otherwise is a wrongful lien as defined in section 38-9-1(6).
¶ 10 Section 38-9-7 entitles a party to expedited proceedings to determine if a "document is a wrongful lien." Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-7(1), (4) (1997). "[I]f the court determines that the document is a wrongful lien, the court shall issue an order declaring the wrongful lien void ab initio, releasing the property from the lien, and awarding costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the petitioner." Id. § 38-9-7(5)(a).
¶ 11 A wrongful lien is defined in section 38-9-1(6):
Id. § 38-9-1(6) (1997).
¶ 12 It is undisputed that subsections (b) and (c) of section 38-9-1(6) do not apply.