Russell v. U.S.
[…] Under § 7422(e) such a claimant is given the option of pursuing his suit in the District Court or in the Tax Court, But he cannot litigate in both.

(Emphasis the Court's.)

The taxpayer exercised her option by pursuing her suit in the Tax Court.

The Tax Court acquired jurisdiction to decide, not only whether the Commissioner's assertion of a deficiency was correct, but also whether Russell's claim that she had overpaid was correct. This is what 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b) expressly provides:

"Overpayment determined by the Tax Court. (1) Jurisdiction to determine. If the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same taxable year, . . . in respect of which the Secretary . . . determined the deficiency . . . the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment . . . ." We cannot imagine clearer language.

In such a case, the Tax Court's decision is Res judicata as to the year in question. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Sunnen, 1948, 333 U.S. 591, 597-98, 68 S.Ct. 715, 719, 92 L.Ed. 898: