Russo v. Wolbers
[…] The judge's interpretation that "right of redemption" referred to post-judicial sale right of redemption was correct.

The trial judge rejected defendants' claim that the alleged waiver of redemption rights was invalid. This issue was raised by defendants in their motion to set aside the judgment of foreclosure. The judge held that redemption rights could be contracted away and found that allowing defendants to escape their contract would do injustice to plaintiff.

[116 MICHAPP 334] The right of redemption after judicial sale is granted in M.C.L. Sec. 600.3140; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.3140, which states in part:

"The vendee of a land contract, his heirs, executors, administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under him or them may redeem the entire premises sold within 6 months from the time of the sale by paying to the purchaser, his executors, administrators, or assigns or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid with interest from the time of the sale at the rate percent borne by the land contract."