Rutherford v. Katonah-Lewisboro School Dist.
[…] Plaintiff contends that she was thereby deprived of the right to freely associate with friends, colleagues and her union representative. Plaintiff alleges that no legitimate government interest triggered the Directive, and that it infringed on her First Amendment associational rights.

On June 16, 2008, six days after the Directive was issued, Benedict advised Plaintiff that the Katonah-Lewisboro Board of Education (the "Board") was directing Plaintiff to see a psychiatrist. The Board (and only the Board) has this power under section 913 of New York's Education Law, which authorizes boards of education "to require any person employed by the board of education . . . to submit to a medical examination by a physician . . . in order to determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties." N.Y. Educ. Law § 913 (Consol. 2009).

Plaintiff further alleges that "defendants listed on a publicly accessible web site the fact that they had directed plaintiff to see a psychiatrist, thereby publicly embarrassing her and depriving her of privacy with regard to this highly personal matter."