Rutledge v. State, A21A1086
[…] In November 2020, the trial court entered a single order that denied both of Rutledge's motions, resulting in the present appeal.
1. Rutledge contends that the trial court erred in failing to modify the conditions of his probation to strike Sex Offender Condition 8 and Computer Condition 2.
"A trial court has statutory authority to modify conditions of probation throughout the period of the probated sentence." Bell v. State , 323 Ga. App. 751, 752, 748 S.E.2d 114 (2013). See Stephens v. State , 289 Ga. 758, 763-764 (2) (b) (1), 716 S.E.2d 154 (2011). In this regard, OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (5) (A) states that the sentencing court "shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence," and OCGA § 42-8-34 (g) empowers the court to "modify or change the probated sentence ... at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run," and "in any manner deemed advisable by the judge." See
Stephens , 289 Ga. at 764 (2) (b) (1), 716 S.E.2d 154 ; Bell , 323 Ga.