Ruvoldt, Application of
[…] Id. at 57, 259 A.2d 213. The judge therefore does not act as a judicial, but as a legislative agent. Id. In exercising this delegated legislative function, the judge is not required to pass upon whether the actions of the board were reasonable or not, but rather is to decide how much money the prosecutor ought to have in order to function effectively. Id. at 57, 259 A.2d 213. The authority of the assignment judge as to excess appropriations is final and conclusive. Id. at 59, 259 A.2d 213.

The point of conflict in this case is the question of the impact of N.J.S.A. 40A:4-45.2 and N.J.S.A. 40A:4-45.4 upon the power to increase appropriations. The latter provides: "In the preparation of its budget, a county may not increase the county tax levy to be apportioned among its constituent municipalities in excess of 5% of the previous year's county tax levy." A 5% limit is also placed upon increases in final appropriations, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-45.2. Any additional funds ordered by the assignment judge must be provided for without pushing the entire budget over the CAP limitation.