Rux v. Republic of Sudan
[…] FSIA provides that, subject to certain limited exceptions, "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States." § 1604. One exception to such immunity arises in claims against a foreign state for injuries resulting from certain acts of terrorism. See § 1605(a)(7).2 Under § 1605(a)(7), "victims of terrorism [can] sue countries that have been designated state sponsors of terrorism by the State Department ... for those countries' provision of `material support' for terrorist acts." Hegna v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 376 F.3d 226, 230 (4th Cir.2004) (citing § 1605(a)(7)). This so-called "terrorist exception" has the following jurisdictional requirements: (1) the provision of material support by a state sponsor of terrorism; (2) the provision of such support by an official of the state "while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency"; and (3) a causal link between the material support and damage resulting from an act of terrorism. See § 1605(a)(7).