Ruzhinskaya v. Healthport Techs., LLC
[…] Id. But the dismissal was not with prejudice as to Ruzhinskaya, because her claims were timely, and the defect found by the Court was correctable. Specifically, Ruzhinskaya had failed to plead that she, as opposed to her counsel, Simonson, had been contractually responsible for paying the costs incurred in fulfilling her request for medical records. Id. at 269.

Crucially, the Court rejected the alternative argument that HealthPort raised for dismissal, based on its construction of PHL § 18(2)(e). Section 18(2)(e) states:

The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider . . . . However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed 75 cents per page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability to pay.

HealthPort had argued that § 18 categorically entitles a healthcare provider to charge a requester 75 cents per page for fulfilling records requests, regardless of the actual cost to the provider. However, the statute's text authorizes a healthcare provider to impose only a "reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider." Id. The Court held that the portion of § 18 that states that "the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed 75 cents per page," while setting a cap on the per-page fee that a provider may charge, does not mean that such a charge will always be reasonable. Id. at 273.