Ryan James Realty, LLC v. Villages at Chester Condo. Ass'n
[…] Frederick, 141 N.H. 530, 531, 687 A.2d 711 (1996).

When interpreting a written agreement, we give the language used by the parties its reasonable meaning, considering the circumstances and the context in which the agreement was negotiated, and reading the document as a whole. Absent ambiguity, however, the parties' intent will be determined from the plain meaning of the language used in the contract.

Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Groff, 148 N.H. 333, 336–37, 808 A.2d 44 (2002) (citations and quotations omitted); cf . RSA 356–B:13 ("a construction conformable with the statute shall in all cases control over any construction inconsistent therewith").

The language that the trial court and the defendants reference comes only from one page of the Declaration. This first page states that the Declarant "submits the above land," which refers to the "land submitted herein."