Ryan v. Berwick Industries, Inc.
[…] Berwick's pre-tax profit in 1990 was $5,011,291. In 1991, Berwick's pre-tax profit was $1,665,659. Berwick's lenders began complaining about profitability during this time. By the summer of 1991, Doherty and plaintiff had developed a hostile working relationship. The rift in their relationship was further cemented by a series of events, culminating in plaintiff's employment termination on August 15, 1991.12

III. VRRA

Before we begin our analysis, we will highlight the section of the VRRA under which plaintiff brings his claim. Prior to 1994, § 2021 of the VRRA (which was renumbered § 4301 in 1992, and relevant parts of which were renumbered § 4311 in 1994), provided, in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who seeks or holds a position [in the employ of the United States government, state or a political subdivision thereof, or private employer] shall not be denied hiring, retention in employment, or any promotion or other incident or advantage of employment because of any obligation as a member of a Reserve component of the Armed Forces.

38 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3) (in 1992, renumbered § 4301(b)(3) pursuant to P.L. No. 102-568, § 506; in 1994, renumbered § 4311 pursuant to P.L. No. 103-353, §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.