Ryan v. Board
[…] These charges were premised on conduct that arose out of and in connection with Ryan's service as Secretary of State and Governor. In April 2006, a jury found Ryan guilty on all counts. The district court dismissed two of the counts after finding insufficient evidence to support the claims and entered judgment on the remaining counts. Ryan was sentenced to 78 months in prison.

Following Ryan's felony convictions, the acting executive secretary of the Illinois State Retirement Systems notified Ryan that all of his pension benefits were being suspended pursuant to section 2-156 of the Pension Code. Section 2-156 provides: "None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member." 40 ILCS 5/2-156 (West 2006). Ryan was also informed that this suspension included all of his insurance coverage for him and his wife. The suspension was retroactive to the date of Ryan's sentencing.

Ryan sought review of the suspension of his pension benefits before the Board.