Ryan v. Board
[…] Brucker, 227 Ill.2d at 514, 319 Ill.Dec. 543, 886 N.E.2d 306. The language of pension statutes must also be liberally construed in favor of the rights of the pensioner. Shields, 204 Ill.2d at 494, 274 Ill.Dec. 424, 791 N.E.2d 516.

The facts of this case raise an issue of first impression. While other felony forfeiture statutes have been interpreted by the courts, none has considered the statutory language present in section 2-156.

Section 2-156 of the Pension Code provides:

"None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member." 40 ILCS 5/2-156 (West 2006).

The term "member" is defined under section 2-105 as follows: