Ryan v. C. I. R.
[…] The debate revolves about what constitutes a "decision" as employed in that section.

The Supreme Court has already read § 7482(a) in an expansive manner by permitting review of matters that are not directly revenue issues. United States v. California Eastern Line, Inc., 348 U.S. 351, 75 S.Ct. 419, 99 L.Ed. 383 (1955). But the Court has not ruled on the extent to which interlocutory appeals are permitted under § 7482(a).

The Commissioner urges this court to adopt the holding of Commissioner v. Smith Paper, Inc., 222 F.2d 126 (1st Cir. 1955), that a "decision" as used in § 7482(a) is limited to those rulings listed in 26 U.S.C. § 7459(c). Section 7459(c) provides that "a decision of the Tax Court, (except a decision dismissing a proceeding for lack of jurisdiction) shall be held to be rendered upon the date that an order specifying the amount of the deficiency is entered into the records of the Tax Court." Smith Paper held that the only decisions that may be appealed are an order specifying an amount of deficiency or a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.