Ryan v. Calcasieu Parish Police Jury
[…] Harley-Davidson Credit Corp. v. Davis , 13-214, p. 7 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/6/13), 127 So.3d 50, 55 (citing McDonald v. McDonald , 08-1165 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/4/09), 10 So.3d 780 ).

"A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive." La.Code Civ.P. art. 221.

In this case, the trial court found Sasol was in constructive contempt of the consent judgment between Sasol and the Meyers. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 224(2) defines a constructive contempt of court, stating, "[a] constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one. Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court: ...(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court."