Ryan v. State
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶2On March 1, 1999, Mark Ryan was sentenced to a four-year prison term for negligent homicide.On June 6, 1999, Anthony Foster was sentenced to two concurrent five-year prison terms for aggravated assault.

¶3The Board of Executive Clemency("Board") subsequently unanimously recommended commutation of both sentences.The Board recommended that Ryan's sentence be commuted to one and one-half years, and that Foster's sentence be reduced to two and three-quarters years.Both recommendations were made pursuantto Arizona Revised Statutes("A.R.S.")section 31-402(D)(Supp. 2009), which provides that a unanimous Board recommendation "that is not acted on by the governor within ninety days after the [B]oard submits its recommendation to the governor automatically becomes effective."