Ryberg v. Landsiedel
[…] See Gillespie v. Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. , 2016 ND 193, ¶ 8, 885 N.W.2d 771 ; Hasper v. Ctr. Mut. Ins. Co. , 2006 ND 220, ¶ 7, 723 N.W.2d 409.

[¶8] Under North Dakota law, UIM coverage must pay "compensatory damages which an insured is legally entitled to collect for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death resulting therefrom, of such insured, from the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such underinsured motor vehicle." N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.3(1) (emphasis added). The insured has the initial burden to establish liability. See Gillespie , 2016 ND 193, ¶ 12, 885 N.W.2d 771. Under N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.1(2), an "[u]nderinsured motor vehicle" is defined as:

"a motor vehicle for which there is a bodily injury liability insurance policy, or bond providing equivalent liability protection, in effect at the time of the accident, but the applicable limit of bodily injury liability of such policy or bond:
a. Is less than the applicable limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or
b. Has been reduced by payments to other persons injured in the accident to an amount less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy."

[¶9] In DeCoteau v. Nodak Mutual Insurance Company this Court discussed when UIM coverage is triggered and a UIM insurer's maximum liability: