Ryder v. State
[…] Officer Rocha, a BIA police officer, stopped defendants' pick-up truck for running a stop sign located at the intersection of U.S. Highway 70 and New Mexico Highway 24 within the exterior boundaries of the Mescalero Apache Reservation. When Officer Rocha approached the pick-up, he realized that Pressing, the driver, was a non-Indian. Ryder and Cano were passengers. Officer Rocha was not cross-commissioned under Section 29-1-11, N.M.S.A.1978 (Cum.Supp.1981), and therefore could not issue a state traffic citation. That statute provides in part:
A. All persons that are duly commissioned officers of the police or sheriff's department of any New Mexico Indian tribe or pueblo or who are law enforcement officers employed by the bureau of Indian affairs and are assigned in New Mexico are, when commissioned * * *, recognized and authorized to act as New Mexico peace officers. These officers have all the powers of the New Mexico peace officers to enforce state laws in New Mexico, including but not limited to the power to make arrests for violation of state laws.
Officer Rocha requested or was proferred Pressing's driver's license. He ran a check on it, and asked Pressing to return to the pick-up and wait. Officer Rocha radioed Officer Chino, who was a cross-commissioned BIA police officer, to have him issue Pressing the state traffic citation.