Ryken v. State, 13004
[…] Boyles and Biegelmeier subsequently filed a joint notice of appeal on December 12, 1979.

ISSUE

Appellees having proceeded by publication and not by personal service, did the trial court err in denying Boyles' and Biegelmeier's motion to relieve them from the trial court's final judgment of April 28, 1977? We hold that it did.

DECISION

Boyles and Biegelmeier timely filed a motion pursuant to SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1)(4) and (6) for relief of the trial court's judgment quieting title in the name of Rykens. SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1)(4) & (6) states:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:

(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

. . . .

(4) The judgment is void;

. . . .

(6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

Boyles and Biegelmeier contend that they were not properly served with process regarding the April 1977 quiet title action; thus, the trial court was acting without proper jurisdiction and its judgment quieting title in favor of Rykens should be rendered void. Johnson v.