Ryken v. State, 13004
[…] (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

. . . .

(4) The judgment is void;

. . . .

(6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

Boyles and Biegelmeier contend that they were not properly served with process regarding the April 1977 quiet title action; thus, the trial court was acting without proper jurisdiction and its judgment quieting title in favor of Rykens should be rendered void. Johnson v. Bruflat, 45 S.D. 200, 186 N.W. 877 (1922). In support of their position, Boyles and Biegelmeier rely on SDCL 21-41-5, which states in pertinent part:

(In a quiet title) action all persons who have or claim to have or who appear of record to have ever had any interest or estate in, claim to, or lien or encumbrance upon the premises described in the summons and complaint or any part thereof ... may be made defendants by name, if known.

See also SDCL 21-41-1. Also relevant is SDCL 15-9-7, which provides:

Where the person on whom the service of the summons, writ, order, or decree is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found ... (the) court or judge may grant an order that the service be made by publication.