Rykhus v. Rykhus, No. 13409
[…] Brandsma v. Brandsma, supra; Palmer v. Palmer, 281 N.W.2d 263 (S.D.1979). We find that the showing of physical abuse and mental suffering in this case was sufficient to support the trial court's finding of extreme cruelty.
Appellant contends that appellee condoned her behavior by continuing to live in the family home. In Gassman v. Gassman, 296 N.W.2d 518 (S.D.1980), we stated that to constitute condonation there must be forgiveness, reconciliation, reunion and the restoration of all marital rights. See also SDCL 25-4-22; Melinn v. Melinn, 329 Mich. 96, 44 N.W.2d 886 (1950). In this instance, the cause of divorce consists of a course of offensive conduct which aggregately constitutes the claim of extreme cruelty. Thus, under SDCL 25-4-23, continued "cohabitation, or passive endurance, or conjugal kindness shall not be evidence of condonation of any of the acts constituting such cause, unless accompanied by an express agreement to condone. In such cases, condonation can be made only after the
Page 170
cause of divorce has become complete, as to the acts complained of." See also Brockel v. Brockel, 80 S.D. 547, 128 N.W.2d 558 (1964). No evidence was introduced at trial to show that an express agreement to condone was reached.