Ryszkiewicz v. City of New Britain
[…] Murphy v. Ives, supra.

We need not decide, however, whether the defect involved in this case falls within the exception to governmental immunity outlined in Murphy v. Ives. The state legislature possesses the authority to abrogate any governmental immunity that the common law gives to municipalities. Cf. Shore v. Stonington, 187 Conn. 147, 444 A.2d 1379 (1982); Comba v. Ridgefield, 177 Conn. 268, 413 A.2d 859 (1979); Martyn v. Donlin, 151 Conn. 402, 198 A.2d 700 (1964); see McQuillin, supra. As regards defective roadways, the legislature has done precisely that. General Statutes § 13a-149 4 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." The statute does not impose any limit on the amount of damages that may be recovered.

It was the defendant's duty to keep in good repair that portion of the sidewalk on which the plaintiff fell. General Statutes § 13a-99; 5 see Moleske v. MacDonald, 109 Conn. 336, 341, 146 A. 820 (1929).