Rzeznik v. Chief of Police of Southampton
[…] We agree with the plaintiff that the sealed records statute serves a useful rehabilitative purpose in providing a mechanism whereby the fact of a prior conviction is, in most instances, shielded from public view. 2 On the basis of the statutory language and the legislative history of G.L. c. 276, § 100A, however, we are unable to agree that the sealed records statute must operate to preclude the use of criminal offender information by gun licensing authorities.

General Laws c. 276, § 100A, provides that the Commissioner of Probation, "in response to inquiries by authorized persons other than any law enforcement agency, any court, or any appointing authority, shall in the case of a sealed record . . . report that no record exists." 3 This provision must be read to imply that law enforcement agencies, courts, and appointing authorities do have access to criminal records which have been sealed.