S.C. Dep't of Transp. v. Powell
[…] City of N. Charleston , 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008).

ANALYSIS

We begin our analysis with the South Carolina Constitution, which states, "[P]rivate property shall not be taken for private use without the consent of the owner, nor for public use without just compensation being first made for the property." S.C. Const. art. I, § 13. Prior to the adoption of our state constitution, the State exercised the power of eminent domain by taking private property without compensating its owner. S.C. State Highway Dep't v. Miller , 237 S.C. 386, 390, 117 S.E.2d 561, 562 (1960). In Section 28-2-370 of the South Carolina Code (2007), the General Assembly established how just compensation should be ascertained in an eminent domain proceeding: "In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property, and any benefits as provided in Section 28-2-360 may be considered." Powell asserts the court of appeals erred in upholding the circuit court's order for summary judgment because under the plain language of this statute, he is entitled to any diminution in value to the remaining property as a result of the taking.