S.C. Dept. of Motor Veh. v. Holtzclaw
[…] DMV appealed the Hearing Officer's order to the ALC, which dismissed the appeal. DMV now appeals this determination.
The DMVH is authorized to hear contested cases arising from the DMV. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp.2008). Therefore, the DMVH is an agency under the Administrative Procedures Act. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp.2008). Appeals from Hearing Officers must be taken to the ALC. § 1-23-660. Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2008) sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency. "The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record." S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-610(C).