S.C. Management, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] Because the Secretary's decision ignored the plain language and purpose behind the new provider exemption, I will reverse the Secretary's decision and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Congress enacted the Medicare program to provide federally funded health insurance to aged and certain disabled persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1395, et seq. Among its many provisions, Medicare provides for the reimbursement of "reasonable costs" of skilled nursing or rehabilitative care for Medicare beneficiaries to Medicare-certified facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1). This case concerns two types of Medicare-certified facilities that administer skilled nursing and rehabilitative care: (1) skilled nursing facilities (SNF), and (2) swing-bed hospitals.

A SNF is a "institution (or distinct part of an institution) which is primarily engaged in providing to residents (A) skilled nursing care and related services for residents who require medical or nursing care, or (B) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(a)(1). A SNF may be freestanding, or it may be part of a hospital. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395yy(a) (discussing reimbursements for both hospitalbased and freestanding SNFs).