S.C. Pub. Interest Found. v. Calhoun Cnty. Council
[…] While the Foundation contends the plain language of the phrase inherently creates this distinction, especially when viewed in comparison to the preceding subsection which describes election procedure, we disagree. It is not the province of this Court to engraft an additional provision onto a statute which is ostensibly clear on its face. State v. Cty. of Florence , 406 S.C. 169, 180, 749 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2013) ( ); Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc. , 397 S.C. 532, 540, 725 S.E.2d 693, 698 (2012) ( ). Further, when we look outside of subsection 4-10-330(F), the rest of the provision addresses the substance of the referendum, as demonstrated by the title of section 4-10-330, delineated as, "Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used." See S.C. Energy Users Comm. v. S.C. Elec. & Gas , 410 S.C. 348, 357 n.5, 764 S.E.2d 913, 917 n.5 (2014) () (citation omitted).