S.E.C. v. Elliott
[…] The successful bidder receives a "tax sale certificate" which represents his first lien on the property. § 197.122. (This was the sort of certificate endorsed by Elliott and tender by him as security).
If, after two years and less than seven years from the issuance of the certificate, the tax certificate is not redeemed by the delinquent tax payer, the certificate holder may apply for a tax deed from the tax collector. § 197.502. The certificate holder must pay the tax collector the price for redemption of all other "outstanding tax certificates, plus interest, any omitted taxes, plus interest, any delinquent taxes, plus interest, and current taxes, if due, covering the land." § 197.502(2). The tax collector then notifies the clerk of the circuit court that the certificate holder has paid all fees, and the clerk administers the sale of the property at auction. § 197.502(4) and (5).