S.E.C. v. Elliott
[…] The tax collector then notifies the clerk of the circuit court that the certificate holder has paid all fees, and the clerk administers the sale of the property at auction. § 197.502(4) and (5). If no higher bid is made than the value necessary to redeem the tax certificate, then the certificate holder gets a tax deed to the property. § 197.542. Section 197.432(2) provides, "A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as provided in this chapter."
This was not always so.