S.E.C. v. Securities Northwest, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, appellant contends that he is directly and financially aggrieved by the district court orders complained of and thus entitled to seek this court's review. See Mayer v. National Missile and Electronics, Inc., 326 F.2d 401 (9th Cir. 1964). We dispose of these grounds in turn.

Section 78fff(c)(1) of the SIPA provides in pertinent part that "(e)xcept as inconsistent with the provisions of (the Act)" a liquidation proceedings under the SIPA "shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under, the provisions of Chapter X . . . of the Bankruptcy Act . . . ." As indicated, appellant's claim is that section 206 of Chapter X, as incorporated into SIPA by section 78fff(c)(1), grants him, as a "stockholder of the debtor," the "right to be heard on all matters arising" in a SIPA liquidation